International Mirror Class Association of Tasmania.


Toll Tasmania: Supporting Tasmanian Mirror Sailors

 

 

 

 

 

2006 Mid-Winter Madness

 

Year three, and we pray to the weather gods that we will be blessed with perfect sailing conditions. But it's not called the Mid-Winter Madness for nothing !

Fog, drizzle and total calm greeted the arrivals, but a weather window opened miraculously at 1100 hours, and provided a great display of Huon conditions from good breezes to nothing-much-at-all, but all in pleasant sunshine.

Handicap winner for this year's weird trophy was Robbie Hunt, pilotting his Dad Quentin to a 3-6-6 result in Fizz, followed by Daniel Pullen & crew Nathanael Gordon in the borrowed Carpe Diem. Mirror master David Graney rounded out the Dvision 1 placings.

Eight boats contested the Divisiion 2 section, with Gabrielle & Steve Brown finsihing ahead of The Edge (Bruce & Holly Greaves).

Line Honours went to Daniel & Nathanael with a 2-1-1 score.

The wooden spoon prize ( in fact, two wooden spoons + some cash, posters & the Mirror sailing handbook) was awarded to Port Esperance helm Finn Prosser-Wood , ably assisted by veteran crew Gavin Rigby.

Various other awards were presented - many accompanied by good-natured laughter - and the Port Cygnet Sailing Club caterers upheld the high standards of great food, for which the club is renowned.

Thanks go to the generous sponsors of the event: Oyster Cove Chandlery , John Clennett Home & Trade, Ronstan, IMCAT & the Port Cygnet Sailing Club, and the wonderful assistance of PCSC members for their help on the day.

Results:

Line Honours: Carpe Diem (Daniel Pullen ,Nathanael Gordon)

Div 1 - 1st Handicap: Fizz (Robbie & Quentin Hunt); 2nd Hcp: Carpe Diem; 3rd Hcp: Sky 3(David Graney, Callum Metcalf).

Div 2 - Ist Hcp: Charmed (Gabrielle & Steve Brown); 2nd Hcp: The Edge (Bruce & Holly Greaves); Tail-enders: Scotty J (Finn Prosser-Wood, Gavin Rigby).

Best novice crew: Orion (Odin Thom, Tasman Parry); All-girl crew award: PCSC White (Holly Imber-Ireland, Jess Gardner); Permanently-on-vacation award: Fast Glass (Ken Barnes, Tom Dobie); "Smart Alec's " award for the best present boat: Inside Edge (Alex Rigby, Michael Brown);Best prepared - with oars ! : Hot Tempered (Joel Morrison,Daniel Livingston); Jenny's on-the-water award for "best helm under instruction" :Kamikaze ii (Seb Spinks,Mark Barrington); Most relaxed adult helm: Ken Barnes.

 

 

Greg Pullen