International Mirror Class Association of Tasmania.


Toll Tasmania: Supporting Tasmanian Mirror Sailors

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2006 Mirror State Championships

Less 1 Less2
No. Sail No. Name Skipper Crew   Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Heat 4 Heat 5 Heat 6 Heat 7       Total Total less 1 Place Less 2 Place
1 70063 Kamikaze II Mark Barrington Seb Spinks   2 2 1 2 1 1 1 10 8 1 6 1
2 69196 Kamikaze Jessie Atherton Grant Atherton   3 1 10 5 3 2 3 27 17 2 12 2
3 70191 Fast Glass Ken Barnes Tom Dobie   1 5 4 3 2 6 2 23 17 2 12 2
4 68675 Inside Edge Mike Brown Alex Rigby   8 4 2 1 4 5 4 28 20 4 15 4
5 68672 Rethoth Rhys Witt Andrew Reid   5 9 6 9 15 3 5 52 37 4 28 5
6 70146 Odysseus Mike Whitemore Katherine W   4 3 14 12 6 8 7 54 40 8 28 5
7 70177 Fizz Quentin Hunt Robbie Hunt   15 7 3 10 5 7 6 53 38 6 28 5
8 69538 All Fired Up Roger Orr Max Davey   6 8 5 4 7 9 13 52 39 7 30 8
9 67147 Dirty Deeds Simon Baker Joshua Baker   7 6 9 6 10 4 9 51 41 2 32 9
10 69198 Charmed Gabrielle Brown Steve Brown   9 14 8 7 9 11 10 68 54 8 43 10
11 68023 Flying Flathead Haylee Smith Katrina Smith   11 10 7 8 8 12 13 69 56 3 44 11
12 57881 Killiekrankie Aaron Ellis   10 13 11 14 12 10 8 78 64 1 51 12
13 69628 Rear View Bruce Maher Katherine / William   12 12 12 11 11 13 11 82 69 10 57 13
14 68678 Carpe Diem Dan Parry Remo Vander   13 11 14 15 15 15 15 98 83 6 68 14

 

2005 Mirror State Championships - Amended Results.

 

Following several miscalculations and errors in the compilation of the 2005 Mirror State Championship results, IMCAT has now released the final placings.

IMCAT president Grant Atherton made the following statement on Saturday, April 2.

Checking of the 2005 Mirror State Championship results - as previously published on the web site and as announced at the presentation - revealed several errors which have been corrected.

The major change is the reversal of second and third places, after the correction of Race 6 results.Original placings gave the Race 6 win to Dual Force with Cicada IV second.

However, the correct result was Cicada IV first and Dual Force second. The change gave Cicada IV and Pukeko (who had been announced as second overall) equal points, with Cicada IV taking second overall on a countback.This means that there were only two points separating the top three boats - showing how close the competition was.

There were other minor corrections to the placings due to The Edge and TAG failing to sign on for races 4, 5, & 6. Using The Edge’s corrected position, first in Division B has subsequently been awarded to Xcel-Erate.

IMCAT & Deviot Sailing Club apologise for the errors in the original results and presentations.”

Grant Atherton IMCAT President
2/4/05

View photos of the event here

Final Results Mirror State Championships 2005
Foxy Lady III. G.Fish 2, 1, 4, 2, 4, 22. With Drop 13 points.
Place 1 st
Cicarda IV D. McGlashan: 5, 8, 2, 3, 3, 1, With Drop 14 Points.
Place 2nd
Pukeko A. Roberts 4, 4, 5, 1, 2, 3, With Drop14 points.
Place 3rd
Carpe Diem J.Graney 3, 3, 1, 10, 15, 5. With drop 22 points.
Place 4 th
Kamikaze. J. Atherton 1, 2, 3, 7, 11, 22. With drop 24 points.
Place 5 th
Dual Force, N. McElwee 22, 11, 6, 13, 1,2. With Drop 33 Points.
Place 6 th
Odyesseus M. Whitmore: 6, 9, 8, 5, 12, 11 With drop 39 points,
Place 7 th
All Fired Up. R. Orr 7, 7, 15, 22, 5, 8. With Drop 42 Points.
Place 8 th
Dirty Deeds, S. Baker 11, 10, 7, 8, 6, 22, With drop 42 points.
Place 9 th
Fizz. Q. Hunt 12, 15, 11, 16, 8, 4. With drop 50 points.
Place 10 th
Quarter Flash. B.Baker 9, 17, 17, 4, 14, 7. With Drop 51 points.
Place 11 th
Xcelerate E. Davey 22, 14, 16, 6, 10, 6. With drop 52 points.
Place 12 th
Rear View. G. Atherton 8, 12, 12, 12, 9, 22, With Drop 53 points.
Place 13 th
Fast Glass K. Barnes 14, 6, 13, 15, 13, 22. With Drop 61 points.
Place 14 th
Crikey D. Bakker 22, 16, 19, 17, 7, 9. With drop 68 points.
Place 15 th
The Edge. D. Pullen 13, 5, 9, 22, 22, 22. With drop 71 Points.
Place 16 th
Killiecrankie A. Ellis 22, 18, 18, 9, 16, 10. With Drop 71 points.
Place 17 th
Tag T. Kennedy: 10, 13, 10, 22, 22, 22 With Drop 77 points.
Place 18 th
Sky 3, M. Graney 22, 19, 14, 11, 22, 22, With drop 88 points
Place 19th
Foxy Lady II. J. Osborne: 22, 20, 20, 14, 22, 22. With Drop 98 points.
Place 20 th
Full Tilt P.VanNynanTen 22, 22, 22, 22, 22, 22 With Drop 110 points.
Place 21st
First Overall: Foxy Lady III George Fish, Alicia Finney
Second Overall: Cicarda IV: Duncan McGlashan, Alison MacKay
Third Overall: Pukeko Andrew and Stuart Roberts
First Junior: Xcel-Erate Erica Davey, Sophie Lee
Sub-Junior: 1st Kamikaze : Jessie Atherton, Seb Gore
Kamikaze, J.Atherton 1, 1, 1, 1, 3, 7 With Drop 7 points.
Place 1 st
Dirty Deeds, S Baker 2, 3, 3, 2, 2, 7. With Drop 12 points.
Place 2 nd
Dual Force, N. McElwee 7, 4, 2, 5, 1,1. With Drop 13 points.
Place 3 rd
Killiecrankie, A Ellis 7, 5, 6, 3, 4, 2 With Drop 20 points.
Place 4 th
The Edge, D. Pullen 3, 2, 4, 7, 7, 7. With Drop 23 Points.
Place 5th
Sky 3, M Graney 7, 6, 5, 4, 7, 7. With Drop 29 points.
Place 6 th
First Class Effort: Crikey David Bakker, Madeleine Davey
First Division B: Xcel-erate Erica Davey, Sophie Lee

April 2, 2005.

                               

Results Mirror State Championships 2004

In order of final results after 4 heats, no discards

1. Sky 3 David Graney/Alex Hunt 6,1,2,1, Total 10 points

2. Fantasmic Peter Gore/ Dylan Gore 2,6,5,2 Total 15 points

3. Mellon Collie Duncan McGlashan/ Alison Mackay 4,5,4,6 Total 19 points

4. Kamikaze II Mark Barrington/William Maher 1,3,1,Disq(15) Total 20 points

=4 th Fizz Quentin Hunt/ Robbie Hunt 3,7,7,3 Total 20 points

6. Carpe Diem Jenny Graney/ Amy Jocelyn and Annaliese Hunt 9,2,6,5, Total 22

7. Pukeko Andrew Roberts/ Stuart Roberts 11,4,3,9 Total 27 points

8. Kamikaze Grant Atherton/ David Jocelyn 5,9,8,8, Total 30 points

9. The Edge Daniel Pullen/ Jarrod Kingston 10,8,10,10, Total 38 points

10. Cecil the Mirror Jamie Clark/ Daniel N. 7,13,12,7, Total 39 points

11. All Fired Up Roger Orr, Tom Holmes 15,12,11,4 Total 42 points

12. Crazy Critter Stuart Grant /Roderick Jamison 8,14,14,11, Total 47 points

13. Tag Gary Kennedy/ Georgie Kennedy 15(DNF), 10,9,15(Disq) Total 49 points

14. Rear View Michael Wilkinson/ Alex Grant 15(DNF),11,13,15(disq)

1 st Division B Pukeko

1 st Sub Junior The Edge

Outstanding Effort: Crazy Critter