Fruit

 
MBYC
Montrose Bay Yacht Club

42nd Mirror Class National Championships

Montrose Bay Yacht Club

Cliff Scott Invitation Race
Sail No.
Boat
Skipper
Result
69843
Xcel-Erate
Paul Taylor
1
69196
Kamikaze
Jessie Atherton
2
70063
Kamikaze II
Mark Barrington
3
70454
Stanley Crocodile
Lachlan Gilbert
4
68675
Inside Edge
Michael Brown

5

70146
Foxy Lady III
Alex Hunt
6
69358
Mellon Collie
Rebecca Price
7
70191
Fastglass
Ken Barnes
8
70177
Fizz
Quentin Hunt
9
68678
Carpe Diem
Jenny Graney
10
69538
All Fired Up
Roger Orr
11
70117
Stealth
Anita Scott-Murphy
12
68672
Rethoth
Rhys Witt
13
70068
Sky III
Thomas Henderson
14
70180
Guppy Too
Tara Foster
15
69198
Charmed
Gabrielle Brown
16
68671
Second Wind
John Rigby
17
69628
Rear View
William Maher
18
68023
Flying Flathead
Haylee Smith
DNF
69191
The Edge
Isaac Smith
DNF
70064
Quickstep II
Lawson Taylor
DNF
70192
Sea Joule
Stephen Foster
DNF

 

 

Overall Result
Sail No.
Boat
Skipper
Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
Total
Less
Drops
Net
Result
69196
Kamikaze
Jessie Atherton
3
1
1
4
2
3
1
5
1
1
22
9
13
1
70454
Stanley Crocodile
Lachlan Gilbert
2
7
2
3
1
1
2
3
3
12
36
19
17
2
69843
Xcel-Erate
Paul Taylor
6
2
6
1
3
4
5
1
5
5
38
12
26
3
70063
Kamikaze II
Mark Barrington
1
3
4
DNC
DNC
DNC
4
2
2
2
87
46
41
4
70177
Fizz
Quentin Hunt
4
6
9
2
10
5
8
8
16
3
71
26
45
5
69538
All Fired Up
Roger Orr
7
5
3
10
5
11
9
4
7
9
70
21
49
6
70146
Foxy Lady III
Alex Hunt
5
10
5
8
4
10
7
7
4
14
74
24
50
7
68678
Carpe Diem
Jenny Graney
16
9
7
11
11
6
3
6
8
4
81
27
54
8
69358
Mellon Collie
Rebecca Price
10
8
13
5
6
12
10
9
10
7
90
25
65
9
70191
Fastglass
Ken Barnes
9
11
8
9
7
7
15
18
12
8
104
33
71
10
68675
Inside Edge
Michael Brown
8
12
11
12
9
2
11
11
13
11
100
25
75
11
68672
Rethoth
Rhys Witt
13
17
15
14
12
8
6
12
6
6
109
32
77
12
70068
Sky III
Thomas Henderson
15
16
17
6
8
13
12
14.5
15
10
126.5
33
92.5
13
70117
Stealth
Anita Scott-Murphy
14
4
10
13
DNF
DNC
16
15
9
17
144
46
98
14
70180
Guppy Too
Tara Foster
17
13
12
15
DNF
15
14
10
11
13
143
40
103
15
70192
Sea Joule
Stephen Foster
12
14
16
7
15
14
17
14.5
19
16
144.5
36
108.5
16
68023
Flying Flathead
Haylee Smith
11
15
18
RDG 14.4
RDG 14.4
RDG 14.4
18
17
14
15
151
36
115
17
70064
Quickstep II
Lawson Taylor
18
18
14
RAF
13
9
13
16
18
19
161
42
119
18
68671
Second Wind
John Rigby
19.5
19
21
18
14
17
20
19
21
20
189
42
147
19
69628
Rear View
William Maher
19.5
21
20
16
16
DNC
22
21
20
18
197
45
152
20
69191
The Edge
Isaac Smith
22
20
22
19
18
16
19
22
17
22
197
44
153
21
69198
Charmed
Gabrielle Brown
21
22
19
17
17
18
21
20
22
21
198
44
154
22

 

 

NOTE: With the following categories listed below: Although a boat may have the lowest points score for that category of entries, it may not been awarded first place for that category as it has taken first place in another category. This is in accordance with the Mirror Class Policy of entrants been eligible to win awards under one category only. For example, although the overall winner of the Open Title was also eligible for the Junior and Ladies Championship based on point score for those categories, the actual Championship categories for Junior and Ladies have been awarded to the next placed boat.

 

Junior
Sail No.
Boat
Skipper
Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
Total
Less
Drops
Net
Result
69196
Kamikaze
Jessie Atherton
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
10
1
9
Overall Winner
70146
Foxy Lady III
Alex Hunt
2
3
2
3
2
4
3
2
2
5
28
9
19
1
69358
Mellon Collie
Rebecca Price
2
2
4
2
3
5
4
3
4
3
32
9
23
2
68672
Rethoth
Rhys Witt
5
6
6
4
4
2
2
5
3
2
39
12
27
3
70180
Guppy Too
Tara Foster
6
4
3
5
9
6
6
4
5
4
52
15
37
4
68023
Flying Flathead
Haylee Smith
4
5
7
5.6
5.6
5.6
7
7
6
6
58.8
14
44.8
5
70064
Quickstep II
Lawson Taylor
7
7
5
9
5
3
5
6
7
7
61
16
45
6
69198
Charmed
Gabrielle Brown
8
8
8
6
6
7
8
8
8
8
75
16
59
7

 

Sub Junior
Sail No.
Boat
Skipper
Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
Total
Less
Drops
Net
Result
70180
Guppy Too
Tara Foster
2
1
1
2
4
2
2
1
1
1
17
6
11
1
70064
Quickstep II
Lawson Taylor
1
2
2
4
1
1
1
2
2
2
18
6
12
2
69198
Charmed
Gabrielle Brown
3
3
3
1
2
3
3
3
3
3
27
6
21
3

 

Ladies
Sail No.
Boat
Skipper
Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
Total
Less
Drops
Net
Result
69196
Kamikaze
Jessie Atherton
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
10
2
8
Overall Winner
68678
Carpe Diem
Jenny Graney
5
3
2
3
3
6
2
2
2
2
30
11
19
1
69358
Mellon Collie
Rebecca Price
2
3
5
2
2
3
3
3
4
3
30
9
21
2
68023
Flying Flathead
Haylee Smith
3
6
6
5.2
5.2
5.2
6
6
6
5
53.6
27.6
26
4
70117
Stealth
Anita Scott-Murphy
4
2
3
4
8
8
5
5
3
6
48
16
32
5
70180
Guppy Too
Tara Foster
6
5
4
5
8
4
4
4
5
4
49
14
35
6
69198
Charmed
Gabrielle Brown
7
7
7
6
4
5
7
7
7
7
64
14
50
7

 

Frank Buxton
Sail No.
Boat
Skipper
Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
Total
Less
Drops
Net
Result
70454
Stanley Crocodile
Lachlan Gilbert
1
4
1
3
1
1
1
2
1
4
19
8
11
1
69843
Xcel-Erate
Paul Taylor
3
1
2
1
2
2
2
1
2
2
18
5
13
2
70177
Fizz
Quentin Hunt
2
3
3
2
4
3
3
3
5
1
29
9
20
3
70068
Sky III
Thomas Henderson
5
5
5
4
3
4
4
4
4
3
41
10
31
4
70117
Stealth
Anita Scott-Murphy
4
2
4
5
9
9
5
5
3
5
51
18
33
5
68671
Second Wind
John Rigby
6.5
6
7
7
5
6
7
6
8
7
65.5
10
50.5
6
69628
Rear View
William Maher
6.5
8
6
6
6
9
8
7
7
6
69.5
17
52.5
7
69191
The Edge
Isaac Smith
8
7
8
8
7
5
6
8
6
8
71
16
55
8

 

Norm Deane Master's
Sail No.
Boat
Skipper
Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
Total
Less
Drops
Net
Result
69538
All Fired Up
Roger Orr
1
1
1
2
1
3
2
1
1
3
16
6
10
1
68678
Carpe Diem
Jenny Graney
3
2
2
3
3
1
1
2
2
1
20
6
14
2
70191
Fastglass
Ken Barnes
2
3
3
1
2
2
3
3
3
2
24
6
18
3

 

Veteran's
Sail No.
Boat
Skipper
Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
Total
Less
Drops
Net
Result
70454
Stanley Crocodile
Lachlan Gilbert
2
5
1
3
1
1
1
3
2
6
25
9
14
Buxton Winner
69843
Xcel-Erate
Paul Taylor
4
1
4
1
2
2
4
1
3
4
26
8
18
1
70063
Kamikaze II
Mark Barrington
1
2
3
10
10
10
3
2
1
1
43
20
23
2
70177
Fizz
Quentin Hunt
3
4
7
2
5
3
5
6
7
2
44
14
30
3
69538
All Fired Up
Roger Orr
5
3
2
6
3
6
6
4
4
9
48
15
33
4
68678
Carpe Diem
Jenny Graney
8
6
5
7
6
4
2
5
5
3
51
15
36
5
70191
Fastglass
Ken Barnes
6
7
6
5
4
5
7
8
6
5
59
15
44
6
70192
Sea Joule
Stephen Foster
7
8
8
4
8
7
8
7
8
7
72
16
56
7
68671
Second Wind
John Rigby
9
9
9
8
7
8
9
9
9
8
85
18
67
8

 

Cruiser Weight
Sail No.
Boat
Skipper
Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
Total
Less
Drops
Net
Result
70068
Sky III
Thomas Henderson
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1.5
1
1
13.5
4
13.5
1
70192
Sea Joule
Stephen Foster
1
1
1
2
3
2
2
1.5
3
2
18.5
6
12.5
2
68671
Second Wind
John Rigby
3.5
3
4
4
2
4
4
3
5
4
36.5
9
27.5
3
69628
Rear View
William Maher
3.5
5
3
3
4
6
5
4
4
3
40.5
11
29.5
4
69191
The Edge
Isaac Smith
5
4
5
5
5
3
3
5
2
5
42
10
32
5

 

Siblings
Sail No.
Boat
Skipper
Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
Total
Less
Drops
Net
Result
69358
Mellon Collie
Rebecca Price
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
10
2
8
1
68023
Flying Flathead
Haylee Smith
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
16
4
12
2

 

This year at the 42nd Mirror Nationals, trophies were awarded to Heat Winners based on Handicap Performance. The race times of competitors were recorded over all races that were conducted during the regatta, and handicaps established for each boat on the basis of the average performance over these races. Listed below are the Handicap Heat Winners for each heat that was conducted in the Mirror Nationals.

 

Handicap Heat Winners
 
Sail No.
Boat
Skipper
Skipper
Heat 1
70063
Kamikaze II
Mark Barrington
Earle Westbury
Heat 2
69191
The Edge
Isaac Smith
Stephen Smith
Heat 3
69198
Charmed
Gabrielle Brown
Stuart Purton
Heat 4
70068
Sky III
Thomas Henderson
Rex Henderson
Heat 5
70454
Stanley Crocodile
Lachlan Gilbert
Alice Gilbert
Heat 6
68675
Inside Edge
Michael Brown
Josh Davis
Heat 7
70192
Sea Joule
Stephen Foster
Celia May
Heat 8
69358
Mellon Collie
Rebecca Price
Megan Price
Heat 9
68023
Flying Flathead
Haylee Smith
Katrina Smith
Heat 10
69196
Kamikaze
Jessie Atherton
Katherine Maher