International Mirror Class Association of Tasmania.


Toll Tasmania: Supporting Tasmanian Mirror Sailors

 

 

 

International Mirror Class Association Of Tasmania Hall Of Fame

For 40 years , the Mirror Class has remained a competitive and popular class in Tasmania. Here we provide a record of past winners of the two main events that are conducted each year at a State level. The State Titles, and the McIntyre Cup.

Highlighted entries for each event indicate those who have excelled by winning both events in the same year.

INTERNATIONAL MIRROR STATE CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS
Year
Boat
Helm
Crew
1967-68
EXPLORER
P. L. DAVIES
..
1968-69
KESTREL II
J. E. LOWE
.
1969-70
ARCHY
M. STORY
.
1970-71
B.R.M.
S. MILLER
.
1971-72
QUACK
P. C. FOWLER
.
1972-73
KESTREL II
R. W. FOWLER
.
1973-74
JUDIAN
I. TURNBULL
.
1974-75
GYPSY
DES CLARK
BRETT CLARK
1975-76
THOTH
N. DEANE
S. LUDFORD
1976-77
HUNKYDORY
JOHN O'MAY
PAUL O'MAY
1977-78
SUROMIRA
ROD VINEY
NICK MCKIM
1978-79
ODYSSEUS
MICHAEL ADAMS
CHRISTINE ADAMS
1980-81
ODYSSEUS
MICHAEL ADAMS
CHRISTINE ADAMS
1981-82
BOW TIE
TOM FOWLER
MICHAEL MCKAY
1982-83
BOW TIE
TOM FOWLER
MICHAEL MCKAY
1983-84
MAGNUM
MITCHELL RANSON
FELICITY RANSON
1984-85
SKY
DAVID GRANEY
MARCUS WALMSLEY
(Tie)
MAGNUM
MITCHELL RANSON
FELICITY RANSON
1985-86
SKY III
DAVID GRANEY
MARCUS WALMSLEY & JENNY GRANEY
1986-87
SKY III
DAVID GRANEY
LAWRENCE BARRINGTON
1987-88
SKY III
DAVID GRANEY
FIONA GRANEY
1988-89
SKY III
DAVID GRANEY
FIONA GRANEY
1989-90
LIL APPLE
M. SHERRIFF
R. WOODROFFE
1990-91
CICADA IV
STEVE MCELWEE
J. CLARIDGE
1991-92
CICADA IV
STEVE MCELWEE
N. TOMLIN
1992-93
CICADA IV
STEVE MCELWEE
N. TOMLIN
1993-94
CICADA IV
STEVE MCELWEE
N. TOMLIN
1994-95
CICADA IV
STEVE MCELWEE
MARK PADGETT
1995-96
KAMIKAZE
MARK BARRINGTON
PHILLIPA BARRINGTON
1996-97
CICADA V
STEVE MCELWEE
J. FLETCHER
1997-98
XCEL-ERATE
MARK PADGETT
BRENDON BENNETT
1998-99
CICADA V
STEVE MCELWEE
DAVID FLETCHER
1999-2000
WHITE LIGHTNING
JOHN PENMAN
SAMUEL PENMAN
2000-2001
CICADA V
STEVE MCELWEE
NICK MCELWEE
2001-2002
KAMIKAZE
MARK BARRINGTON
JESSIE ATHERTON
2002-2003
STEALTH
DAVID MOORE
M. WILSON
2003-2004
SKY III
DAVID GRANEY
ALEXANDER HUNT
2004-2005
FOXY LADY III
GEORGE FISH
A. FINNEY
2005-2006
KAMIKAZE II
MARK BARRINGTON
SEB SPINKS
2006-2007
KAMIKAZE
JESSIE ATHERTON
KATHERINE MAHER
2007-2008
KAMIKAZE
JESSIE ATHERTON
KATHERINE MAHER
2008-2009
KAMIKAZE
JESSIE ATHERTON
KATHERINE MAHER
2009-2010
KAMIKAZE
JESSIE ATHERTON
KATHERINE MAHER

 

MCINTYRE CUP WINNERS
 
Year
Boat
Helm
Crew
1974-75
GYPSY
DES CLARK
.
1975-76
ORION
PAUL MOLNAR
.
1976-77
J.L.SEAGULL
IAN SALISBURY
.
1977-78
HUNKYDORY
J.D. O'MAY
.
1978-79
SUROMIRA
ROD VINEY
.
1980-81
SHERE KHAN
N.D. ADAMS
.
1981-82
TEMERAIRE
NICK ROGERS
.
1982-83
KARABOS II
NICK ROGERS
.
1983-84
MAGNUM
MITCH RANSON
.
1984-85
KARABOS IV
NICK ROGERS
.
1985-86
KARABOS IV
NICK ROGERS
.
1986-87
SKY III
DAVID GRANEY
.
1987-88
KARABOS V
NICK ROGERS
.
1988-89
SKY III
DAVID GRANEY
.
1989-90
RANGARE II
J. SCOTT
.
1990-91
CICADA IV
STEVE MCELWEE
.
1991-92
CICADA IV
STEVE MCELWEE
N. TOMLIN
1992-93
CICADA IV
STEVE MCELWEE
N. TOMLIN
1993-94
CICADA IV
STEVE MCELWEE
N. TOMLIN
1994-95
CICADA IV
STEVE MCELWEE
MARK PADGETT
1995-96
CICADA IV
STEVE MCELWEE
J. FLETCHER
1996-97
CICADA V
STEVE MCELWEE
J. FLETCHER
1997-98
CICADA V
STEVE MCELWEE
J. FLETCHER
1998-99
CICADA IV
DUNCAN MCGLASHAN
SAMANTHA BROWN
1999-2000
CICADA V
STEVE MCELWEE
NICK MCELWEE
2000-2001
KAMIKAZE
MARK BARRINGTON
JESSIE ATHERTON
2001-2002
TIME 'N' TIDE
ANDREW JOYCE
ADAM ANSTIE
2002-2003
CICADA V
STEVE MCELWEE
DAVID FLETCHER
2003-2004
CICADA V
STEVE MCELWEE
BRIANA MCELWEE
2004-2005
PUKEKO
ANDREW ROBERTS
STUART ROBERTS
2005-2006
KAMIKAZE II
MARK BARRINGTON
TAZMAN PARRY
2006-2007
KAMIKAZE II
MARK BARRINGTON
SEB SPINKS
2007-2008
KAMIKAZE
JESSIE ATHERTON
KATHERINE MAHER
2008-2009
KAMIKAZE
JESSIE ATHERTON
KATHERINE MAHER
2009-2010
KAMIKAZE
JESSIE ATHERTON
KATHERINE MAHER